Privacy Policy

We produce premium quality chilled foods, both own label and brand, which we are always proud to serve at home.

SAMWORTH BROTHERS LIMITED ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Samworth Brothers Limited of Chetwode House, 1 Samworth Way, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 1GA.


Information we may collect from you    

We may collect and process Information that you provide by filling in forms on the:
  • "supplying us”,
  • “contact us”; and/or
  • “work with us” pages of our site wwww.samworthbrothers.co.uk (“our site”).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
   

IP addresses and cookies      

We do not collect any information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system or browser.
We do not store cookies.
   

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
       
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.
       
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
   

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
           
In the case of information supplied by you through the “supplying us” page of our site, to provide our purchasing managers with information about potential suppliers;
           
In the case of information supplied by you through the “contact us” page of our site, to deal with your enquiry and to contact you in relation to that enquiry; and
          
In the case of information supplied by you through the “careers with us” page of our site, to provide the personnel managers within our group (as defined below) with information about potential candidates and to enable them to contact you about any vacancies.
   

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
       
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
           
in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
           
if Samworth Brothers Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
           
if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.
   

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
   

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
   

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Samworth Brothers Limited, Chetwode House, 1, Samworth Way, Leicester Road, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire LE13 1GA.

Registered in England No. 3116767